Learn more about the Brown-headed spider monkey – with amazing Brown- headed spider monkey photos and facts on Arkive. Ateles. in New World Primates: Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior. ed. Warren G. Kinzey. New York: Aldine de Gruyter. MacDonald, D. The Encyclopedia of . PDF | On Dec 1, , Diego G. Tirira and others published Primates in Peril: Ateles fusciceps.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||24 May 2009|
|PDF File Size:||14.79 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||4.46 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The majority of their time is spent in the uppermost branches of trees, foraging for food. Most climates allow them to live year-round in the same area. However, in drier habitats, they must atepes up fusviceps km 10 mi. Brown-headed Spider Monkeys have long, narrow limbs and a prehensile tail that is used as a fifth limb to swing between branches as they forage for food. Their tail is much longer atrles length than their body. The tail measures 70 to 85 cm 28 to 34 in. The average weight for both the male and female is approximately 9 kg 20 lbs.
Brown-headed Spider Monkeys can be separated into two subspecies. Their coat is long and shaggy, usually with a lighter underside. A fuscicep ring surrounds each eye. Their skull is structured so that they have forward facing eyes fuscicepw allow them to precisely gauge distances as they swing from tree to tree. The hands and feet of A. Brown-headed Spider Monkey species lacks a thumb, which increases the strength of their grip and helps with climbing Sleeper ; Napier Brown-headed spider monkeys indicate that they are prepared to mate through changes in behavior, scents, and visual signals.
The estrous cycle is 26 days and females will usually associate with a male for up to three days, with mating lasting between 5 to 10 minutes.
Female Brown-headed Spider Monkeys reach sexual maturity at 51 months.
Ateles fusciceps – #735
Usually a single offspring is produced and, once born, the young will be cared for only by the mother until weaned at 20 months. On average, Brown-headed Spider Monkeys have a life span of 24 years. Fleagle ; Microsoft Encarta ; Sleeper Only the female cares for her young, until it is weaned at 20 months.
Male brown-headed spider monkeys live in their natal groups for their entire life. fuxciceps
Females will disperse at adolescence. Brown-headed spider monkeys are active during the day, sleep at night, and spend most of their time in the trees.
These monkeys associate in loose groups of about 20 individuals, but it is rare to find them gathered in one place. Individuals drift between subgroups of varying sizes. They move through the forest using both their hands and feet to swing between trees, and walk in an upright position along branches. Brown-headed Spider Monkeys can leap in excess of 9 meters 30 ft.
Brown-headed Spider Monkeys prefer ripe fruits and leaves, but will eat nuts, seeds, insects, and sometimes eggs.
The climate of the rainforests in which they live ensures an abundant supply of food year-round, allowing them to be able to reside in the same fsuciceps throughout the year MacDonald ; Microsoft Encarta In some areas Brown-headed Spider Monkeys may be hunted for food. One of the main reasons Brown-headed Spider Monkeys are declining in numbers is due to deforestation of their habitat. Some of the monkeys are able to survive in areas that have been partially logged, but few can live where rainforests have been completely removed.
Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. Endothermy is dusciceps synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, fusxiceps over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes.
Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. Bourne,Geoffrey H. Accessed February 11, at http: Primate Adaptations and Evolution. University of Chicago Press. Ecology, Evolution, fuscciceps Behavior.
The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Microsoft Encarta Online Encyclopedia, afeles Accessed February 8, at http: The Natural History of the Primates. Primates of the World.
Brown-headed spider monkey videos, photos and facts – Ateles fusciceps | Arkive
Facts on File, Inc. Accessed March 8, at http: The Pictorial Guide to Living Primates. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. To cite this page: Accessed December 31, at https: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot fuusciceps all information in those accounts. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Ateles fusciceps brown-headed spider monkey Facebook. Terrestrial Biomes rainforest Physical Description Brown-headed Spider Monkeys have long, atelea limbs and a prehensile tail that is used as a fifth limb to swing between branches as they forage for food.
Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry Range mass 0 to 0 kg 0. Key Behaviors arboreal diurnal motile social Communication and Perception Perception Channels tactile chemical Food Habits Brown-headed Spider Monkeys prefer ripe fruits fuscice;s leaves, but will eat nuts, seeds, insects, and sometimes eggs.
Positive In some areas Brown-headed Spider Monkeys may be hunted for food. Economic Importance for Humans: Negative There are no fusiceps effects of Brown-headed Spider Monkeys. Conservation Status One of the main reasons Brown-headed Spider Monkeys are declining in numbers is due to deforestation of their habitat.
Glossary arboreal Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking wteles survey. Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.