AnAge entry for Hystrix brachyura. Classification (HAGRID: ) Genus: Hystrix; Species: Hystrix brachyura; Common name: Malayan porcupine. Range Description. This species ranges from Nepal, through northeastern India ( Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya and. Descriptions and articles about the Himalayan Porcupine, scientifically known as Hystrix brachyura in the Encyclopedia of Life. Includes Overview; Distributi.
|Published (Last):||22 April 2011|
|PDF File Size:||2.84 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.88 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Bilateria bilaterally symmetrical animals. It may be found singly or in pairs. Long-tailed porcupine Trichys fasciculata. Both front and hind legs have smooth soles. African brush-tailed porcupine Atherurus africanus Asiatic brush-tailed porcupine Atherurus macrourus. The head and body measurement are around Superclass Gnathostomata jawed vertebrates.
File:Hystrix brachyura, Malayan porcupine – Khao Yai National Park.jpg
It can also swim and gnaw. Himalayan crestless porcupine H. They are also hunted for meat. Hystrix brachyura Linnaeus East Asian Porcupine Hystrix Brachyura: It is also present on the island of PenangMalaysia. This species and its close relatives are believed hystrid have originated from southern Asia based on their current distribution.
The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 54 2 pp. Please see our brief essay.
Infraorder Hystricognathi hystricognath rodents. Thick-spined porcupine Hystrix crassispinis Philippine porcupine Hystrix pumila Sumatran porcupine Hystrix sumatrae. It is found in various types of forest habitats, as well as open areas near forests. It can be found from sea level to at least 1, m asl. They can be found in all forest types up to m altitude.
Hystrix brachyura – #2505
International Union for Conservation of Nature. It has a gestation period of days and a litter size of two or three. Extant species of family Hystricidae Old World porcupines.
Cape porcupine Hystrix africaeaustralis crested porcupine Hystrix cristata Indian crested porcupine Hystrix indica Subgenus Thecurus: Their maximum longevity is about 27 years. Hystrix hysrrix Malayan porcupine Facebook. This page was last edited on 5 Novemberat They also eat carrioninsects, and large tropical seeds such as belonging to Chisocheton cumingianus.
Infraclass Eutheria placental mammals. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.
Family Hystricidae Old World porcupines. The gestation period is about 90 to days. Johns Hopkins University Press. Confused by a class within a class or an order bracgyura an order?
The quills of the Malayan porcupine are used for ornamental purposes. It digs into the ground and inhabits dens near rocky areas, where it lives in small groups.
They normally feed on roots, tubers, bark, and fallen fruits.